Every now and then the beauty industry grabs a new "miracle" ingredient and presses it for everything it has.
But is this oil really all that has been broken, and should you join in the hype about the miraculous properties of argan oil?
Where does argan oil come from?
Argan oil is a vegetable oil made from the seeds of the Moroccan argan tree. This ingredient is used in both Moroccan culture as both a beauty and a culinary oil and has to be extracted by hand, which makes the production very tedious.
Since its popularity, argan oil has left Morocco and has been adopted by many major beauty brands. It is now included as the "Hero's Ingredient" in many moisturizing or slimming personal care products.
WHAT ARE THE ADVANTAGES OF ARGAN OIL?
Those who trumpet argan oil welcome the high vitamin E content and moisturizing properties that help keep the skin hydrated and frizzy hair.
While this oil can help with some of these problems, there are many other fabulous fruit, vegetable and seed oils that offer the same benefits.
Oils such as rosehip, perilla, avocado and sweet almond are all incredible oils that increase humidity and each has its own unique properties that distinguish it.
Argan oil is actually relatively unstable and some types oxidize very quickly unless they are protected with strong antioxidants.
The benefits of argan oil are not only unstable, but can also be accompanied by other base oils and oil blends, which means that this overprotected ingredient is little or nothing unique.